Slideshow

Upcoming tech talent unites at 2017 Emerging Leaders Forum

In its second year, the ARN Emerging Leaders Forum provided a program that identified, educated and showcased the upcoming talent of the Australian ICT industry. Hosted as a half day event in Sydney, attendees heard from industry champions as keynote speakers, listened to panellists outline future opportunities and leadership paths and joined mentoring sessions from members of the ICT Industry Hall of Fame. The forum also included four awards across vendor, distributor, partner/reseller and start-up. Photos by Maria Stefina.

  • Karolina Mikita (Arrow ECS A/NZ), Lisa Stockwell (Arrow ECS A/NZ), Susan Searle (ARN), Faith Rees (SixPivot), Laurie Sellers (rhipe)

  • Adam Folb (Datto), Jon Paior (Geek)

  • Damien Coyle (Comunet)

  • Peter Bender (Veeam), Bede Hackney (Nimble Storage), John Donovan (ForgeRock)

  • Brendon Thwaites, Laurie Sellers (rhipe)

  • Jordana Desmyth (HP)

  • Jonathan Sheahan (Probax), Hayson Look (Veeam), Liesel Scaife (Veeam)

  • David Gage (Westcon-Comstor)

  • Bede Hackney (Nimble Storage), Lynn Nicol (Dell EMC), John Donovan (ForgeRock)

  • Tina Kuleski (Eaton)

  • Vanessa Curtis (Radial Consulting)

  • Lynn Nicol (Dell EMC), Mel Bannan (Lenovo), Brendan Murray (Lenovo)

  • Johann Ramachandra (Check Point Software Technologies)

  • Imran Ali (Datacom Systems), John Donovan (ForgeRock)

  • Moheb Moses (Channel Dynamics)

  • Angela Conlon (Exclusive Networks)

  • Kevin Reape (ProForce)

  • Craig Somerville (Somerville Group)

  • Muralee Kanagaratnam (APC by Schneider Electric), Phil Cameron (Westcon-Comstor)

  • Peter Bender (Veeam), Ben Wilson (Lynx Technologies)

  • Rebecca Thomas (FirstWave Cloud Technology), Oliver Campbell (Cavalry)

  • Pre-session networking

  • Marina Brook (StorageCraft), Kathleen Grahame (StorageCraft), Jonathan Sheahan (Probax)

  • Liesel Scaife (Veeam), Clare Burman (The Missing Link), Alana Reynard (The Missing Link)

  • Atish Singh (Ingram Micro), Angela Chan (APC by Schneider Electric)

  • James Ormesher (VMtech), Erin McCann (VMtech)

  • Mel Bannan (Lenovo), Irshad Ali (Westcon-Comstor)

  • Susan Searle (ARN)

  • Tamika Sercombe (Telstra)

  • John Donovan (ForgeRock), Lisa Munnings (NEXTGEN), Bede Hackney (Nimble Storage)

  • Nathan Matthews (HP), Katrina Yon (HP), Nicole Freeman (Lenovo)

  • James Henderson (ARN)

  • Christopher Lacherdis (APC by Schneider Electric)

  • Vanessa Loayza (rhipe)

  • Lisa Munnings (NEXTGEN)

  • Listening to Lisa's presentation

  • Pennie Stevens (Dicker Data)

  • Lisa Munnings (NEXTGEN)

  • Nitin Kuchara (NK2IT), Atish Singh (Ingram Micro)

  • Muralee Kanagaratnam (APC by Schneider Electric)

  • Listening to Muralee's presentation

  • Muralee Kanagaratnam (APC by Schneider Electric)

  • Listening to Muralee's presentation

  • Panel discussion on - What are employers' responsibilities in recognising and promoting emerging leaders

  • Bede Hackney (Nimble Storage)

  • David Gage (Westcon-Comstor)

  • John Donovan (ForgeRock)

  • Dane Meah (InfoTrust)

  • Lisa Stockwell (Arrow ECS A/NZ), Laurie Sellers (rhipe)

  • James Henderson (ARN)

  • Nicki Page (MOQ Digital)

  • Liselle Porfirio (Nimble Storage), Belinda Gate (NEXTDC)

  • Alana Reynard (The Missing Link), Clare Burman (The Missing Link)

  • Vendor Award winner: Liesel Scaife (Veeam), with Hafizah Osman (ARN) and James Henderson (ARN)

  • Liesel Scaife (Veeam)

  • Distributor Award winner: Larissa Crabb (Westcon-Comstor), with Hafizah Osman (ARN) and James Henderson (ARN)

  • Larissa Crabb (Westcon-Comstor)

  • Partner Award winner: Jon Paior (Geek), with Hafizah Osman (ARN) and James Henderson (ARN)

  • Jon Paior (Geek)

  • Start-Up Award winner: Ana Ouriques (Ruppells Griffon), with Hafizah Osman (ARN) and James Henderson (ARN)

  • Ana Ouriques (Ruppells Griffon)

  • Jon Paior (Geek), Ana Ouriques (Ruppells Griffon), Larissa Crabb (Westcon-Comstor), Liesel Scaife (Veeam)

Show Comments