Slideshow

IN PICTURES: 2016 ARN Judges' Networking Lunch pt 3 (+41 photos)

​The traditional kick-off to the ARN ICT Industry Awards, the ARN Judges' Networking Lunch, was held in the Ballroom at the Ivy in Sydney. More than 100 IT industry leaders gathered to hear an outstanding address by ARN Hall of Fame inductee and senior vice-president and managing director of Insight Enterprises Asia-Pacific, Andrea Della Mattea,​ who spoke about doing business in China. The gathering was also addressed by ARN president and publisher, Susan Searle, ARN associated editor, Jennifer O'Brien, and ARN Editor, James Henderson. Nominations for the 2016 ARN ICT Industry Awards open on May 24 and close on June 24. The Celebration Dinner will be held at the Four Points by Sheraton Sydney on September 15. ​Photos by ARN's Maria Stefina.

  • Duncan Bennet and Rhody Burton (IBM)

  • Kate Burleigh (Intel), Laurie Sellers (ARN Hall of Fame) and David Gage (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Kris Hansen (LogicNow), Darren Ashley (Bearena), Davy Adams (IDG Communications), Chris Barton (FireEye)

  • Linda Motherwell (ShoreTel), Ashley Doyle (ShoreTel), Hafizah Osman (ARN), Kevin Van Gils (CA Technologies), Kris Hansen (LogicNow)

  • Networking through lunch

  • Chee Mei Gan (Intel) and Nick Beaugeard (HubOne)

  • Stefan Jansen (AWS), Darren Adams (Avnet), James Henderson (ARN), Matt Sanderson (Ingram Micro), Kerrie-Anne Turner (VMware)

  • Don Williams (Veeam), Sturt Maclennan (Cavalry), Robbie Upcroft (Webroot), David Hawley (Aliva)

  • Andrea Della Mattea (Insight) addresses the attendees

  • Everyone attentively listening to Andrea Della Mattea (Insight)

  • Everyone attentively listening to Andrea Della Mattea (Insight)

  • Everyone attentively listening to Andrea Della Mattea (Insight)

  • Everyone attentively listening to Andrea Della Mattea (Insight)

  • Applause all around

  • Applause all around

  • ARN's James Henderson

  • ARN's James Henderson

  • Ronnie Altit (Insentra) and Steve Nola (Dimension Data)

  • Mike Gee (ARN) and Chris Barton (FireEye)

  • Darren Adams (Avnet) and Stefan Jansen (AWS)

  • Steve Martin (NEXTDC), David Gage (ARN Hall of Fame), and Ian Poole (UXC Connect)

  • James Henderson (ARN) and Ronnie Altit (Insentra)

  • Chee Mei Gan (Intel), Philip Cronin (ARN Hall of Fame), and Ben Johnson (Dicker Data)

  • Karl Sice (Staples), Aaron McLeod (Staples), David Henderson (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Networking after lunch

  • Anastasia Chernyshova (Veeam) and Janice Tong (ARN)

  • Sean Vitorovic (Fujitsu) and Darren Campbell (Fujitsu)

  • Sturt Maclennan (Cavalry)

  • Susan Searle (ARN) and Kerrie-Anne Turner (VMware)

  • Susan Searle (ARN), Doug Endersbee (OZ Hosting) and Kerrie-Anne Turner (VMware)

  • Dean Hodgson (Enghouse Interactive), Scott Frew (iAsset.com), Lisa Stockwell (Distribution Central)

  • Garrison Huang (Anyware) and Graeme Reardon (D-Link)

  • Garrison Huang (Anyware) and Susan Searle (ARN)

  • Chris Munro (Kiandra IT) and Simran Kaur (Webroot)

  • Leo Lynch (Huawei) and Maria Stefina (ARN)

  • Networking after lunch

  • James Henderson (ARN), Gosia Luszpinska (ALE), and Holly Morgan (ARN)

  • Steve Martin (NEXTDC) and Kellie Hackney (Kaseya)

  • David Henderson (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Chris Munro (Kiandra IT) and Simran Kaur (Webroot)

  • Stefan Jansen (AWS), Susan Searle (ARN), Chris Player (ARN)

Show Comments