Slideshow

IN PICTURES: 2016 ARN Judges' Networking Lunch pt 1 (+42 photos)

​The traditional kick-off to the ARN ICT Industry Awards, the ARN Judges' Networking Lunch, was held in the Ballroom at the Ivy in Sydney. More than 100 IT industry leaders gathered to hear an outstanding address by ARN Hall of Fame inductee and senior vice-president and managing director of Insight Enterprises Asia-Pacific, Andrea Della Mattea,​ who spoke about doing business in China. The gathering was also addressed by ARN president and publisher, Susan Searle, ARN associated editor, Jennifer O'Brien, and ARN Editor, James Henderson. Nominations for the 2016 ARN ICT Industry Awards open on May 24 and close on June 24. The Celebration Dinner will be held at the Four Points by Sheraton Sydney on September 15. ​Photos by ARN's Maria Stefina.

  • Peter Kazacos ( Kazacos Industries), Jason Ashton (BigAir Group), Chris Greatrex (Artis Group), and Vincent Pesquet (Anittel)

  • ARN's Jennifer O'Brien

  • ARN's Susan Searle

  • ARN's Susan Searle

  • Aaron McLeod (Staples) and Karl Sice (Staples)

  • Jennifer O'Brien (ARN) and Laurie Sellers (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Darren Adams (Avnet), Louise Bramston (Avnet), Julia Talevski (ARN)

  • Gosia Luszpinska (ALE) and Laurie Sellers (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Cherry Yumul (ARN) and Jacques Tesson (DPSA)

  • Kerrie-Anne Turner (VMware)

  • Steve Martin (NEXTDC)

  • Chris Player (ARN) and Simran Kaur (Webroot)

  • Sydney Borg (PCS) and David Hawley (Aliva)

  • Sean Vitorovic (Fujitsu), Robin Tang (Brother), Daniel Campbell (Fujitsu), and Kyung Suk Choi (GE Capital)

  • ARN's James Henderson and Hafizah Osman

  • Leo Lynch (Huawei), Craig Somerville (TSG), Chris Moyle (EMC)

  • Susan Searle (ARN), Jacques Tesson (DPSA)

  • Chee Mei Gan (Intel) and Ben Johnson (Dicker Data)

  • Mike Romans (Barracuda) and Chris Munro (Kiandra IT)

  • David Henderson (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Johnson Huang (Bluechip) and Simran Kaur (Webroot)

  • Deni Saupin (Matrix CNI), Kate Burleigh (Intel), and Karl Sice (Staples)

  • Aaron McLeod (Staples), Nick Stranks (Ethan Group), Chris Hewlett (HP Inc)

  • Graeme Reardon (D-Link), Cherry Yumul (ARN), and Mark Vella (Kyocera)

  • Sia Kelly (Telstra), Janice Tong (ARN), and Kerrie-Anne Turner (VMware)

  • Laurie Sellers (ARN Hall of Fame)

  • Maree Lowe (ASI Solutions)

  • David Abouhaidar (AC3), Nick Stranks (Ethan Group)

  • Anastasia Chernyshova and Don Williams (Veeam)

  • Claire Wharrier (Autodesk), Mark Romans (Barracuda), and Chris Munro (Kiandra IT)

  • James Henderson (ARN), Darren Adams (Avnet), Susan Searle (ARN), and Louise Bramston (Avnet)

  • Sean Vitorovic (Fujitsu), Jennifer O'Brien (ARN), Daniel Campbell (Fujitsu)

  • Phil Cameron (Westcon), Amy Zammit (Veeam), Chris Trevitt (HPE)

  • Mike Gee (ARN) and Jake Wynne (Oriel Technologies)

  • Scott Frew (iAsset.com) and Ronnie Altit (Insentra)

  • Maree Lowe (ASI Solutions) and Sam Sarkis (Accucom Systems Integration)

  • Networking

  • Jennifer O'Brien (ARN), Simran Kaur (Webroot), and Chris Munro (Kiandra IT)

  • Andrea Della Mattea (Insight) and Susan Searle (ARN)

  • Johnson Hsiung (Bluechip), Greg Mikaelian (Oki), and Chris Hewlett (HP Inc)

  • Julia Talevski (ARN) and Sean Vitorovic (Fujitsu)

  • Mike Romans (Barracuda), Sturt Maclennan (Cavalry), and Jules Rumsey (Cloud Plus)

  • Janice Tong (ARN), Luke Swetman (Microsoft), Ben Johnson (Dicker Data), Phil Goldie (Microsoft)

Show Comments