Slideshow

IN PICTURES: 2014 ARN ICT Industry Awards - Winners and speakers

On the night of nights, there are no losers. ARN congratulates all the finalists and the nominees. All are winners and leaders in their own right. However, there can only be one winner in each category (usually). Here are the recipients.

  • Setting the scene - the Grand Ballroon at the Hilton Hotel in Sydney

  • ARN president and publisher, Susan Searle, addressed the industry and posthumously inducted industry visionary and entrepreneur, the late Doug Tutus (NewLease), into the ARN Hall of Fame.

  • NewLease co-founder and COO, Dawn Edmonds, accepted the posthumous award to her fellow co-founder of NewLease, Doug Tutus and a cheque for $26,000 to Doug's preferred charity, A Start In Life.

  • Jenny McDonough (Newlease), Susan Searle (ARN), Dawn Edmonds (Newlease)

  • Intel Security's Andrew Baker to present the Channel Choice category.

  • Channel choice vendor winner: HP Andrew Baker (Intel Security), Margrith Appleby (HP), Kaaren Lewis (HP), Allan Swann (ARN)

  • Channel choice distributor winner: Ingram Micro Andrew Baker (Intel Security), Matt Sanderson (Ingram Micro), Allan Swann (ARN)

  • Channel choice reseller winner: Data#3 Andrew Baker (Intel Security), John Grant (Data#3), Allan Swann (ARN)

  • VMware's Duncan Bennet presenting the Personal Innovation category.

  • Personal Innovation for customer service winner: David Chan (Cisco) Duncan Bennet (VMware), David Chan (Cisco), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Personal Innovation for sales excellence winner: Fred Viet (Lenoco) Duncan Bennet (VMware), Fred Viet (Lenovo), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Personal Innovation for technical excellence: Matt Rains (EMC) Duncan Bennet (VMware), Matt Rains (EMC), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Personal Innovation for management excellence: Bernadette Jenkinson (Westcon) Duncan Bennet (VMware), Dave Rosenberg on behalf of Bernadette Jenkinson (Westcon Group), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • ShoreTel's Jamie Romanin to present the telecommunications awards.

  • Telecommunications vendor of the year: ShoreTel Jamie Romanin (ShoreTel), Emma McCormack (ShoreTel), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Telecommunications distributors of the year: Brightstar and Cloud Plus Damon Messias (Brightstar), Nishan Raja (Brightstar), Jamie Romanin (ShoreTel), Jules Rumsey (Cloud Plus), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Telecommunications reseller of the year: Nexon APAC. Jamie Romanin (ShoreTel), Barry Assad (Nexon), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Jamie Romanin (ShoreTel), Jason Ashton (BigAir), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • IBM's Phil Cameron inducted Intel's Kate Burleigh into the Hall of Fame

  • Phil Cameron (IBM), Hall of Fame inductee Kate Burleigh, Allan Swann (ARN)

  • Hall of Fame inductee Kate Burleigh

  • Nextgen Distribution founder and managing director, John Walters, spoke to the audience about courage.

  • EMC's Chris Trevitt presenting the Homegrown category

  • Homegrown service provider of the year: NextDC Mike Gee (ARN), Adam Scully (NextDC), Chris Trevitt (EMC).

  • Homegrown software developer of the year: HubOne Mike Gee (ARN), Nick Beaugeard (HubOne), Trevor Schoenmaekers (HubOne), Chris Trevitt (EMC).

  • Toshiba's Mariana Thomas presenting the Community awards

  • Community sustainability winner: HP Kaaren Lewis (HP), Margrith Appleby (HP), Mariana Thomas (Toshiba), Mike Gee (ARN).

  • Community corporate citizenship winner: Intel Mike Gee (ARN), Kate Burleigh (Intel), Mariana Thomas (Toshiba).

  • Channel Champion: Matthew Drake Mike Gee (ARN), Matthew Drake (Symantec), Mariana Thomas (Toshiba).

  • Mike Gee (ARN), Hall of Fame inductee Allan King (Infront Systems) and Phil Cameron (IBM)

  • Hall of Fame inductee Allan King (Infront Systems)

  • Distribution Central's Nick Verykios presenting the vendor awards.

  • Hardware vendor of the year: Cisco Nick Verykios (DC), Jason Brouwers (Cisco), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Software vendor of the year: Microsoft David Gage (Microsoft), Nick Verykios (DC), Pip Marlow (Microsoft), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Specialist vendor of the year: Kaspersky Lab Nick Verykios (DC), Andrew Mamonitis (Kaspersky Lab), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Cloud vendor of the year: AWS Nick Verykios (DC), Stefan Jansen (Amazon Web Services), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Huawei's Daniel Lin presenting the distribution awards

  • Hardware distributor of the year: Dicker Data Daniel Lin (Huawei), David Dicker (Dicker Data), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Software distributor of the year: Ingram Micro Daniel Lin (Huawei), Matt Sanderson (Ingram Micro), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Specialist distributor of the year: WhiteGold Solutions Daniel Lin (Huawei), Dominic Whitehand, Sharon Whitehand, Jonathan Odria (WhiteGold Solutions), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Distributor initiative award: Nextgen Distribution Daniel Lin (Huawei), John Walters (Nextgen Distribution), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Symantec's Klasie Holtzhausen presenting the reseller category

  • Enterprise reseller of the year: Data#3 Klasie Holtzhausen (Symantec), John Grant (Data#3), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Midmarket reseller of the year: Thomas Duryea Klasie Holtzhausen (Symantec), Andrew Thomas (Thomas Duryea), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • SMB reseller of the year: The Missing Link Klasie Holtzhausen (Symantec), Alex Gambotto (The Missing Link), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Reseller initiative award winner: UXC Connect Klasie Holtzhausen (Symantec), Stacey Beer (UXC Connect), Allan Swann (ARN).

  • Phil Cameron (IBM) with Hall of Fame inductee David Gage (MIcrosoft Australia)

  • Hall of Fame inductee David Gage

Show Comments