Past Winners

2018

  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • Software Vendor - Malwarebytes
    • Hardware Vendor - HP
    • Distributor - Arrow ECS ANZ
    • Partner - The Missing Link
    • Channel Enabler - Jarred Flanigan - Sophos
  • START-UP

    • Entrepreneur - Victoria Kluth - Araza
    • Specialist - GorillaStack
    • Company - GorillaStack
    • Customer Value - Solista
  • EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

    • IoT - Smartsensor
    • Digital Transformation - Bulletproof
    • Smart Technology - Fujitsu
    • Cloud - Data#3
  • HOMEGROWN INNOVATORS

    • Export - LiveTiles
    • ISV - Kiandra IT
    • Service Provider - Tecala
  • PARTNER VALUE

    • Enterprise Partner - Data#3
    • Collaboration - Cloud Plus
    • Customer Value - ASI Solutions
    • SMB Partner - eNerds
    • Mid-Market Partner - ASI Solutions
  • VENDOR VALUE

    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Networking Vendor - Cisco
    • Cloud Vendor - Amazon Web Services
    • Telecommunications Vendor - Telstra
    • Security Vendor - Sophos
    • Specialist Vendor - Datto
    • Hardware Vendor - Dell EMC
  • DISTRIBUTOR VALUE

    • Software Distributor - rhipe
    • Homegrown - Dicker Data
    • Specialist Distributor - Exclusive Networks
    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Sales Excellence - Brigitte Auguste - Araza
    • Marketing Excellence - Lisa Stockwell - Arrow ECS ANZ
    • Management Excellence - James Bergl - Datto
    • Technical Excellence - Phoebe Goh - NetApp
    • Channel Excellence - Belinda Jurisic - Veeam
  • HALL OF FAME

    • Hall of Fame - Alex Gambotto
    • Hall of Fame - Felix Wong
    • Hall of Fame - Ken Boal

2017

  • Partner Awards

    • Enterprise Partner - Data#3
    • SMB Partner - eNerds
    • Mid-Market Partner - ASI Solutions
    • Best Partner Performance Initiative - Datacom
    • GSI Partner - Modality Systems
  • Start-Up Awards

    • Start-Up Specialist - GorillaStack
    • Start-Up Entrepreneur - Andrew Thomas - AtlasPlato
    • Start-Up Customer Win - Vibrato
    • Technology Start-Up - Redback Technologies
  • Homegrown Awards

    • Services Provider - AC3
    • Distributor - Dicker Data
    • ISV - HubOne
  • Cloud Awards

    • Vendor - Amazon Web Services
    • Best Cloud Initiative - Amazon Web Services
    • Partner - Kloud Solutions
  • Vendor Awards

    • Hardware - Cisco
    • Software - Veeam Software
    • Specialist - APC by Schneider Electric / F5 Networks
    • Networking - Aruba, an HPE Company
    • Telecommunications - Cisco
    • Security - Sophos
  • Distributor Awards

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Specialist Distributor - Exclusive Networks
    • Software Distributor - NEXTGEN
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Arrow ECS ANZ
  • Personal Innovation Awards

    • Channel Excellence - Jo Dean - Citrix
    • Technical Excellence - Mark Verbloot - Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
    • Sales Excellence - Clare Burman - The Missing Link
    • Management Excellence - Aaron Bailey - The Missing Link
  • Community Awards

    • Sustainability Award - Dell EMC
    • Channel Champion - John Perkins - Ethan Group
    • Corporate Citizenship Award - Evolve IT
  • Channel Choice Awards

    • Hardware Vendor - Hewlett-Packard
    • Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Partner - Data#3
  • Hall of Fame

    • Ronnie Altit - Hall of Fame Inductee
    • Warren Nolan - Hall of Fame Inductee
    • Karl Sice - Hall of Fame Inductee

2016

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - Lenovo
    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Specialist Vendor - Veeam Software
    • Security Vendor - FireEye
    • Networking Vendor - Cisco
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Software Distributor - rhipe
    • Specialist Distributor - NEXTGEN
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Distribution Central
  • PARTNER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Partner - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Partner - Brennan IT
    • SMB Partner - eNerds
    • Best Partner Performance Initiative - Staples Technology Solutions
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION AWARDS

    • Channel Excellence - Geoff Wright (Dell EMC)
    • Sales Excellence - Marisa Newham (Datacom)
    • Technical Excellence - Steve Hickey (Westcon-Comstor)
    • Management Excellence - David Nicol (Citrix)
  • COMMUNITY AWARDS

    • Sustainability - APC by Schneider Electric
    • Corporate Citizenship - Microsoft
    • Channel Champion - Nick Verykios (Distribution Central)
  • TELECOMMUNICATION AWARDS

    • Vendor - ShoreTel
    • Distributor - Distribution Central
    • Partner - Optus Business
    • Best Telecommunications Initiative - NEXTDC
  • HOMEGROWN INNOVATORS AWARDS

    • Service Provider - Cloud Plus
    • ISV - Artis Group
    • Startup - SixPivot
  • CLOUD AWARDS

    • Vendor - Amazon Web Services
    • Partner - Kloud Solutions
    • Best Cloud Initiative - Microsoft
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • Software Vendor - Barracuda Networks
    • Hardware Vendor - Hewlett Packard Enterprise
    • Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Partner - Data#3
  • HALL OF FAME

    • Angela Fox - Hall of Fame
    • Laurence Baynham - Hall of Fame
    • Dominic Whitehand - Hall of Fame
    • Susan Searle - Hall of Fame

2015

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - Lenovo
    • Software Vendor - VMWare
    • Specialist Vendor - Veeam Software
    • Security Vendor - Webroot
    • Networking Vendor - Huawei Technologies Australia
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Software Distributor - rhipe
    • Specialist Distributor - NEXTGEN
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Distribution Central
  • PARTNER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Partner - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Partner - Brennan IT
    • SMB Partner - eNerds
    • Best Partnew Performance Initiative - UXC Connect
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION AWARDS

    • Channel Manager - Penny Crafar (Microsoft)
    • Technical Excellence - Daniel Djundjek (Distribution Central)
    • Management Excellence - Ben Johnson (Dicker Data) and Lee Welch (Ingram Micro)
    • Editor's Choice WINNER - Daniel Campbell (Fujitsu)
  • COMMUNITY AWARDS

    • Sustainability - Hewlett-Packard Australia and APC by Schneider Electric
    • Corporate Citizenship - IBM Australia
    • Channel Champion - Darren Adams (Avnet)
    • Editor's Choice WINNER - SAP
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

    • Best Telco Initiative - Nexon Asia Pacific
    • Vendor - NEXTDC
    • Partner - Optus Business
  • HOMEGROWN INNOVATORS AWARDS

    • Service Provider - NEXTDC
    • ISV - iasset.com
    • Editor's Choice WINNER - Ignia
  • CLOUD COMPUTING AWARDS

    • Vendor - Microsoft
    • Partner - Kloud Solutions and Ultraserve
    • Best Cloud Initiative - Microsoft
    • Editor's Choice WINNER - Amazon Web Solutions
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • Software Vendor - Kaspersky Lab
    • Hardware Vendor - Hewlett-Packard
    • Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Partner - Data#3
  • HALL OF FAME

    • Andrea Della Mattea - Hall of Fame
    • Ian Poole - Hall of Fame
    • Craig Scroggie - Hall of Fame
    • Dave Stevens - Hall of Fame

2014

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - Cisco
    • Software Vendor - Microsoft
    • Specialist Vendor - Kaspersky Lab
    • Cloud Technology - Amazon Web Services
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Software Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Specialist Distributor - WhiteGold Solutions
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Nextgen Distribution
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Reseller - Thomas Duryea Consulting
    • SMB Reseller - The Missing Link Network Integration
    • Best Reseller Performance Initiative - UXC Connect
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - David Chan (Cisco)
    • Sales Excellence - Fred Viet (Lenovo)
    • Technical Excellence - Matt Rains (EMC)
    • Management Excellence - Bernadette Jenkinson (Westcon Group)
  • COMMUNITY AWARDS

    • Sustainability - Hewlett-Packard Australia
    • Corporate Citizenship - Intel
    • Channel Champion - Matthew Drake (Symantec)
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

    • Vendor - ShoreTel
    • Distributor - Brightstar Australia tied with Cloud Plus
    • Reseller - Nexon Asia Pacific
    • Best Telco Initiative - BigAir Group
  • HOMEGROWN AWARDS

    • Service Provider - NEXTDC
    • Software Developer - HubOne
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - HP
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Ingram Micro
    • RESELLER - Data#3
  • HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

    • Kate Burleigh - Hall of Fame
    • David Gage - Hall of Fame
    • Allan King - Hall of Fame
    • Doug Tutus - Hall of Fame

2013

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - IBM Australia
    • Software Vendor - Microsoft
    • Specialist Vendor - Veeam Software
    • Best Emerging Technology Initiative (Collaboration) - Cisco
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Software Distributor - Express Data
    • Specialist Distributor - WhiteGold Solutions
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Distribution Central
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Reseller - Thomas Duryea Consulting
    • SMB Reseller - Nexus IT & Communications Solutions
    • Best Reseller Performance Initiative - UXC Connect
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Mellissa McGuigan (Kaspersky Lab)
    • Sales Excellence - Lewis Willoughby (Westcon Group)
    • Technical Excellence - Jason Hill (eNerds)
    • Management Excellence - Alex Gambotto (The Missing Link)
  • COMMUNITY AWARDS

    • Sustainability - NEXTDC
    • Corporate Citizenship - Telstra
    • Channel Champion - Mary Gourley (Juniper Networks)
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

    • Vendor of the Year - Motorola
    • Distributor of the Year - Express Data
    • Reseller of the Year - Total Business Tech
    • Best Telco Initiative - Vertel
  • HOMEGROWN AWARDS

    • Service Provider of the Year - NEXTDC
    • Software Developer of the Year - iasset.com
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - HP
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Ingram Micro
    • RESELLER - Data#3
  • HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

    • John Donovan - Hall of Fame
    • Scott Frew - Hall of Fame
    • Steve Murphy - Hall of Fame

2012

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - Cisco
    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Specialist Vendor - Veeam Software
    • Best Emerging Technology Initiative (Mobility) - Cisco
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Dicker Data
    • Software Distributor - Avnet Technology Solutions
    • Solutions Distributor - WhiteGold Solutions
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Westcon Group
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Reseller - Brennan IT
    • SMB Reseller - Anittel & Kiandra IT
    • Best Reseller Performance Initiative - ASI Solution
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Justin Davis (Express Data)
    • Sales Excellence - Julie Cooper (New Lease)
    • Technical Excellence - Pallav Shah (Westcon Group)
    • Management Excellence - Alison McQuarrie (Express Data)
  • COMMUNITY AWARDS

    • Sustainability - IBM
    • Corporate Citizenship - Telstra
    • Channel Champion - Hugh Marquis (Network Neighborhood)
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

    • Vendor - ShoreTel
    • Distributor - Express Data
    • Reseller - Comscentre
    • Best Telco Initiative - Motorola Solutions
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - HP
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Dicker Data
    • RESELLER - Data#3
  • HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

    • Pip Marlow - Hall of Fame
    • Nick Verykios - Hall of Fame
    • Andrew Thomas - Hall of Fame

2011

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - IBM
    • Software Vendor - Microsoft
    • Specialist Vendor - APC by Schneider Electric
    • Best Emerging Technology Initiative (Managed Services) - Cisco
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Avnet Technology Solutions
    • Software Distributor - Express Data
    • Solutions Distributor - Distribution Central
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Express Data
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Reseller - Corporate Express
    • SMB Reseller - Anittel
    • Best Reseller Performance Initiative - ASI Solutions
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Haseeb Jamal (NewLease - Partner Services Coordinator/Product Manager)
    • Sales Excellence - Kirsten Hunter (Cisco - Partner Account Manager)
    • Technical Excellence - Tung Chau (Southern Cross - General Manager of Software Solutions)
  • SUSTAINABILITY AWARDS

    • Distributor - Distribution Central
    • Vendor - APC
    • Reseller - Fujitsu Australia and New Zealand
  • TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

    • Vendor - BigAir
    • Distributor - Brightstar
    • Reseller - Anittel
    • Best Telco Initiative - iiNet Ltd
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - HP
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Dicker Data
    • RESELLER - Corporate Express
  • HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

    • Wendy O'Keeffe - Hall of Fame
    • Moheb Moses - Hall of Fame
    • Craig Somerville - Hall of Fame

2010

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - HP
    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Specialist Vendor - APC
    • Best Emerging Technology Initiative - EMC
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Software Distributor - Express Data
    • Specialist Distributor - WhiteGold Solutions
    • Best Distributor Initiative - Ingram Micro (Partner Technology Centre)
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • Mid-Market Reseller - Brennan IT
    • SMB Reseller - Anittel
    • Best Reseller Performance Initiative - ASI Solutions
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Stephanie McFadden (Westcon Group)
    • Sales Excellence - Andrew Winter (EMC)
    • Technical Excellence - Rodney Haywood (Alphawest)
  • GREEN CHANNEL AWARDS

    • Vendor - APC
    • Customer Project - Fujitsu
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - Symantec
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Ingram micro
    • RESELLER - Corporate Express
  • HALL OF FAME

    • Wendy O'Keeffe - Hall of Fame
    • Moheb Moses - Hall of Fame
    • Craig Somerville - Hall of Fame

2009

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - HP
    • Software Vendor - VMware
    • Specialist Vendor - APC
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Software Distributor - Express Data
    • Specialist Distributor - Express Online
    • Distributor Initiative - LicenceTracker, Ingram Micro
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • SMB Reseller - PKBA
    • Retailer - Harvey Norman
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Niall Connell (Express Data)
    • Sales Excellence - Chris Moyle (EMC)
    • Technical Excellence - Safi Obeidullah (Gen-i)
  • GREEN CHANNEL AWARDS

    • Green Project - Datacom
    • Green vendor - APC
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - Cisco
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Ingram micro
    • RESELLER - Dimension Data
  • HALL OF FAME

    • Philip Cronin - Hall of Fame
    • Ross Cochrane - Hall of Fame
    • Ken and Maree Lowe - Hall of Fame

2008

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - HP
    • Software Vendor - Microsoft
    • Specialist Vendor - RSA Security
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Software Distributor - Express Data
    • Specialist Distributor - Firewall Systems
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Enterprise Reseller - Data#3
    • SMB Reseller - PKBA
    • Retailer - JB Hi-Fi
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Isabel Reid (Express Data)
    • Sales Excellence - Daniel Nyssen (Sophos)
    • Technical Excellence - Tyson Garrett (ThinkSecure)
  • GREEN CHANNEL AWARDS

    • Vendor - IBM
    • Green Project - Datacom
    • Green Product - Asus
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - HP
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Ingram micro
    • RESELLER - Leading Solutions
  • HALL OF FAME

    • John Grant - Hall of Fame
    • John Walters - Hall of Fame
    • Phil Cameron - Hall of Fame

2007

  • VENDOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Vendor - HP
    • Software Vendor - Microsoft
    • Specialist Vendor - VMware
  • DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS

    • Hardware Distributor - Ingram Micro
    • Software Distributor - itX Specialist
    • Distributor - Altech
  • RESELLER AWARDS

    • Integrator - Data#3
    • Corporate Reseller - Nexon
    • SMB Reseller - Evolve IT
    • Retailer - Leading Edge Computers
  • PERSONAL INNOVATION

    • Customer Service - Chris Price (Dicker Data)
    • Sales Excellence - Adrian Blong (Altech)
    • Technical Excellence - Paul Wilkinson (Dimension Data)
  • GREEN CHANNEL AWARDS

    • Vendor - Kyocera Mita
    • Project - Joint Winners: Datacom, Southern Cross Computer Systems
    • Green Crusader - David Finn (Kyocera Mita)
  • CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS

    • VENDOR - Cisco
    • DISTRIBUTOR - Express Data
    • RESELLER - Dimension Data
  • HALL OF FAME

    • David Henderson - Hall of Fame
    • Peter Kazacos - Hall of Fame
    • Jon Shein - Hall of Fame