ARN

ARN Women in ICT Awards 2017 - And the finalists are…

More than 50 individuals make the final shortlist in 2017, representing more than 40 organisations

ARN is proud to announce the finalists for the 2017 ARN Women in ICT Awards (WIICTA), playing host to the most comprehensive and competitive line-up in the history of the awards.

Highlighting the success of female front runners across the channel, more than 50 individuals make the final shortlist in 2017, representing more than 40 organisations.

Specifically, WIICTA will honour the channel across eight categories - Achievement; Rising Star; Shining Star; Entrepreneur; Innovation; Technical; Community and Lifetime Achievement.

In response to a wealth of standout submissions, three categories exceed the traditional six finalist limit, with Rising Star, Shining Star and Achievement shortlisting 10, 13 and 10 individuals respectively.

The end result is the most hotly contested WIICTA since launching in 2012, acknowledging the achievements of a talented group of female leaders and innovators, who have become influential figures across the local ICT industry.

Following an overwhelming response, finalist submissions were selected by a shortlist panel consisting of ARN president and publisher, Susan Searle; ARN editor James Henderson and ARN senior journalist Julia Talevski.

The winners will now be selected by a selected panel of 28 industry judges, acknowledging creativity, innovation and excellence.

Held on Friday 24 November at The Hilton in Sydney, the celebration lunch will host the female leaders of the ICT industry, providing a platform to celebrate channel success in Australia.

ARN congratulates all finalists and thanks all organisations and individuals for taking the time to submit nominations.

TECHNICAL

The Technical award recognises the candidate who has excelled in the technical and engineering segment of the ICT industry, demonstrating a proven depth of knowledge and abilities.

The candidate will demonstrate excellence in problem-solving and decision-making skills, and an exemplary level of accomplishment in job performance.

  • Taran Cunningham - Veeam Software
  • Alana Reynard - The Missing Link
  • Simona Lewis - VMware
  • Carina Tu - Enghouse Interactive
  • Sarah Dewan - BigAir
  • Sophie Vigors - Arrow ECS ANZ

ENTREPRENEUR

The Entrepreneur award recognises the candidate who has achieved outstanding results in the ICT industry, an enterprising individual who has achieved success through risk-taking and proven initiative, often challenging the status quo in business in order to set up new ventures, products or new services.

  • Victoria Kluth - Araza
  • Emily Dela Pena - Coding Kids
  • Cindy Nicholson - Optus
  • Maryanne Demery - Seccom Global
  • Ana Ouriques - Ruppells Griffon

Read more on the next page...

Page Break

COMMUNITY

The Community award recognises the candidate with exemplary service to the ICT sector, through initiatives and efforts to foster positive diversity outcomes.

The candidate will be actively making a difference by working towards the advancement of gender and general diversity in ICT and going above and beyond to give back to the community.

  • Jade Moffat - IBM
  • Heather Opdam - VMware
  • Kirsty Hunter - Datacom
  • Vikki Morris - Cisco
  • Angela Moutinho - Solista

RISING STAR

The Rising Star award recognises candidates with less than 10 years in the ICT industry who demonstrate their commitment to continuous career advancement and a proven desire to reach the next level of professional development.

The candidate is growing quickly in importance in the ICT field, demonstrating outstanding business acumen and professional integrity.

  • Genevive Ammar - APC by Schneider Electric
  • Sharlie Raymond - Outcomex
  • Kate Massey - JCurve Solutions
  • Asher Tarren - Arrow ECS ANZ
  • Sarah Loiterton - Dicker Data
  • Marie Scott - Datto
  • Shanthi Arul - Cisco
  • Kristy Thompson - HP
  • Carolyn Agombar - Juniper Networks
  • Vaishali Vijay - Capgemini

SHINING STAR

The Shining Star award recognises candidates with more than 10 years in ICT. The successful candidate will have shown noted achievements in the ICT industry, demonstrated areas of success (either through promotion or successful project/company initiatives), and highlighted significant achievements.

  • Kristal Jamieson - Sophos
  • Genelle Coulson - Fujitsu
  • Wendy Komadina - Lenovo
  • Trang Dao - Eaton
  • Rebecca Nguyen - Kaspersky Lab
  • Zoe Nicholson - MuleSoft
  • Olivia Dempster - Mimecast
  • Chrissy Palmer - Dicker Data
  • Claudia Couzi - AC3
  • Rema Lolas - Dell EMC
  • Andrea O'Halloran - HP
  • Revathi Venkatraman - Citrix
  • Pamela Cass - VMware

ACHIEVEMENT

The Achievement award recognises the candidate showing outstanding commitment to the ICT industry through continuous career development and professional achievements.

The candidate will have risen to a senior ICT role, earned a reputation as an esteemed thought-leader and is recognised as a leader in the industry, and may also act as a role model/mentor to other aspiring female managers.

  • Kirsten Waterman - Datacom
  • Audrey Lyon - Aquion
  • Jo Masters - Tquila ANZ
  • Danielle Uskovic - Lenovo
  • Rajitha Rajasingham - Oreta
  • Kerrie-Anne Turner - VMware
  • Tara Ridley - Cisco
  • Kaaren Lewis - Commvault
  • Michelle Zamora - IBM
  • Clare Wharrier - Autodesk

INNOVATION

The Innovation award recognises the candidate who is a stand-out in delivering ‘big picture’ ideas and vision in the ICT industry, thereby responding to change and discovering unique and exciting business opportunities.

The candidate will show a proven track record of finding new and better ways of doing business, continually pushing the envelope.

  • Angela Conlon - Exclusive Networks
  • Sue Armstrong, Fujitsu
  • Nadine Lane - Tech Data
  • Stacey Tomasoni - Datacom
  • Angela Aspropotamitis - Ingram Micro

The Lifetime Achievement award will be announced during the celebration lunch.