Menu
ARN Women in ICT Awards 2019: and the finalists are…

ARN Women in ICT Awards 2019: and the finalists are…

More than 110 individuals make the final shortlist in 2019

Credit: IDG


TECHNICAL

The Technical award recognises the candidate who has excelled in the technical and engineering segment of the ICT industry, demonstrating a proven depth of knowledge and abilities. The candidate will demonstrate excellence in problem-solving and decision-making skills, and an exemplary level of accomplishment in job performance.

  • Melanie Ninovic - FireEye
  • Natalie Piucco - Google
  • Azadeh Khojandi - Microsoft
  • Carol Grant - NTT Data Business Solutions
  • Lakshmi Shanavas - Nutanix
  • Sara Shrestha - Ricoh
  • Niamh Brady - Seccom Global
  • Sarah Dewan - Secure Agility
  • Salma Datenis - Sourced Group
  • Melody Lei - The Missing Link
  • Rose Herden - Veeam
  • Natalie Toohey - Vocus


ACHIEVEMENT

The Achievement award recognises the candidate showing outstanding commitment to the ICT industry through continuous career development and professional achievements. The candidate will have risen to a senior ICT role, earned a reputation as an esteemed thought-leader and recognised as a leader in the industry, and may also act as a role model/mentor to other aspiring female managers.

  • Victoria Kluth - Araza
  • Wendy Anderson - Cisco
  • Lynn Nicol - Dell Technologies
  • Karmin Jah Jah - Google Cloud
  • Paula Pendray - HPE
  • Kelly Johnson - Ingram Micro
  • Nee Ching Pang - Lenovo
  • Michelle Lim - MNF Group
  • Nicki Dewhurst - Sophos
  • Nevash Pillay - Telstra
  • Jo Masters - Tquila A/NZ
  • Olga Specjalska - VMware

RISING STAR

The Rising Star awards recognise the candidate with a commitment to continuous career advancement and a proven desire to reach the next level of professional development. The candidate - who has been working in the ICT industry for less than eight years - is growing quickly in importance in the ICT field, demonstrating outstanding business acumen and professional integrity.

Rising Star (Partner):

  • Hetal Dave - Bridged Group
  • Catherine Nicholson - Casa Systems
  • Angela Moutinho - Deloitte
  • Lexi Whitehead - Insight
  • Crystal Liu - MNF Group
  • Trisita Saha - NTT
  • Stephanie Jean - Riley
  • Ellie Johnston - The Missing Link
  • Ashlee Richardson - Thomas Duryea Logicalis
  • Megan Stamatis - Veritec

Rising Star (Vendor):

  • Carrera Chang - Cisco
  • Shalini Karthikeyan - Cisco Meraki
  • Emily Baker - CrowdStrike
  • Lauren Escalona - Datto
  • Rachel Jennings - Domo
  • Marilyn Li - Huawei
  • Arabella Mason - Microsoft
  • Alana Sahakian - Snowflake
  • Kathleen Grahame - Sophos
  • Kanika Chauhan - Telstra
  • Sarah Hilton-Wood - VMware

Rising Star (Distributor):

  • Ashley Kumar - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Anna Christensen - Exclusive Networks
  • Vanessa Loayza - Rhipe
  • Emma Davidson - Tech Data
  • Kristal Wheeler - Westcon-Comstor

SHINING STAR

Due to an overwhelming number of strong female contenders in the Rising Star category, a new category was created in 2017, recognising great performers with more than eight years in ICT. The successful candidate will have shown noted achievements in the ICT industry, demonstrated areas of success (either through promotion or successful project/company initiatives), and highlighted noted achievements in the ICT industry.

Shining Star (Partner):

  • Claudia Pirko - BlackLine
  • Jessica Ennis - blueApache
  • Delice Coop - Datacom
  • Sue Webb - DDLS
  • Marea Phillips - Insight
  • Rebecca Callan - MNF Group
  • Meile Worrad - Optus
  • Doris Marr - Ricoh
  • Anita Sheridan-Roddick - Seccom Global
  • Emilia Lambros - Sliced Tech
  • Catriona Walkerden - Thomas Duryea Logicalis
  • Emily Curlewis - Veritec

Shining Star (Vendor):

  • Lizelle Hughes - AWS
  • Marleese Attilakos - Cisco
  • Sarah Hayward-May - Domo
  • Katherine Binks - Google
  • Renee Mitsis - HPE
  • Sara Palmieri - Lenovo
  • Asher Tarren - NBN Co
  • Claire Sangster - NextDC
  • Johanne Sergeant - Oracle
  • Iris Chan - Seismic
  • Natasha Lambert - Sophos
  • Joanne Hancock- Telstra
  • Toni Cadden - VMware
  • Astrid Groves - Vocus 

Shining Star (Distributor):

  • Karolina Mikita - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Sarah Loiterton - Dicker Data
  • Angela Conlon - Exclusive Networks
  • Caitlin Gerrie - Nextgen 
  • Lulu Tjahjadi - Tech Data







Follow Us

Join the newsletter!

Or

Sign up to gain exclusive access to email subscriptions, event invitations, competitions, giveaways, and much more.

Membership is free, and your security and privacy remain protected. View our privacy policy before signing up.

Error: Please check your email address.

Brand Post

Show Comments