Menu
ARN Women in ICT Awards 2017 - And the finalists are…

ARN Women in ICT Awards 2017 - And the finalists are…

More than 50 individuals make the final shortlist in 2017, representing more than 40 organisations

COMMUNITY

The Community award recognises the candidate with exemplary service to the ICT sector, through initiatives and efforts to foster positive diversity outcomes.

The candidate will be actively making a difference by working towards the advancement of gender and general diversity in ICT and going above and beyond to give back to the community.

  • Jade Moffat - IBM
  • Heather Opdam - VMware
  • Kirsty Hunter - Datacom
  • Vikki Morris - Cisco
  • Angela Moutinho - Solista

RISING STAR

The Rising Star award recognises candidates with less than 10 years in the ICT industry who demonstrate their commitment to continuous career advancement and a proven desire to reach the next level of professional development.

The candidate is growing quickly in importance in the ICT field, demonstrating outstanding business acumen and professional integrity.

  • Genevive Ammar - APC by Schneider Electric
  • Sharlie Raymond - Outcomex
  • Kate Massey - JCurve Solutions
  • Asher Tarren - Arrow ECS ANZ
  • Sarah Loiterton - Dicker Data
  • Marie Scott - Datto
  • Shanthi Arul - Cisco
  • Kristy Thompson - HP
  • Carolyn Agombar - Juniper Networks
  • Vaishali Vijay - Capgemini

SHINING STAR

The Shining Star award recognises candidates with more than 10 years in ICT. The successful candidate will have shown noted achievements in the ICT industry, demonstrated areas of success (either through promotion or successful project/company initiatives), and highlighted significant achievements.

  • Kristal Jamieson - Sophos
  • Genelle Coulson - Fujitsu
  • Wendy Komadina - Lenovo
  • Trang Dao - Eaton
  • Rebecca Nguyen - Kaspersky Lab
  • Zoe Nicholson - MuleSoft
  • Olivia Dempster - Mimecast
  • Chrissy Palmer - Dicker Data
  • Claudia Couzi - AC3
  • Rema Lolas - Dell EMC
  • Andrea O'Halloran - HP
  • Revathi Venkatraman - Citrix
  • Pamela Cass - VMware

ACHIEVEMENT

The Achievement award recognises the candidate showing outstanding commitment to the ICT industry through continuous career development and professional achievements.

The candidate will have risen to a senior ICT role, earned a reputation as an esteemed thought-leader and is recognised as a leader in the industry, and may also act as a role model/mentor to other aspiring female managers.

  • Kirsten Waterman - Datacom
  • Audrey Lyon - Aquion
  • Jo Masters - Tquila ANZ
  • Danielle Uskovic - Lenovo
  • Rajitha Rajasingham - Oreta
  • Kerrie-Anne Turner - VMware
  • Tara Ridley - Cisco
  • Kaaren Lewis - Commvault
  • Michelle Zamora - IBM
  • Clare Wharrier - Autodesk

INNOVATION

The Innovation award recognises the candidate who is a stand-out in delivering ‘big picture’ ideas and vision in the ICT industry, thereby responding to change and discovering unique and exciting business opportunities.

The candidate will show a proven track record of finding new and better ways of doing business, continually pushing the envelope.

  • Angela Conlon - Exclusive Networks
  • Sue Armstrong, Fujitsu
  • Nadine Lane - Tech Data
  • Stacey Tomasoni - Datacom
  • Angela Aspropotamitis - Ingram Micro

The Lifetime Achievement award will be announced during the celebration lunch.


Follow Us

Join the newsletter!

Or

Sign up to gain exclusive access to email subscriptions, event invitations, competitions, giveaways, and much more.

Membership is free, and your security and privacy remain protected. View our privacy policy before signing up.

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags ARN Women in ICT Awards

Brand Post

Show Comments