Menu
2013 ARN ICT Industry Awards: And the finalists are ....

2013 ARN ICT Industry Awards: And the finalists are ....

Competition was tough in every category, this year

ARN is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2013 ARN ICT Awards. Competition was tough across all categories, this year.

We were particularly impressed with the number of entrants in the new award category, Homegrown Innovators, in which a varied group of nominees put their best foot forward in both the Service Provider of the Year and the Software Developer of the Year awards.

Congratulations to all our worthy finalists and we hope to see you at the Celebration Dinner on Wednesday September 18 at the Hilton Hotel in Sydney.

The finalists for 2013 are:

COMMUNITY

  • Sustainability: NEXTDC, Toshiba, Fujitsu, Dell, HP
  • Corporate Citizenship: IBM Australia, Symantec, Dell, Telstra,VMware
  • Channel Champion: Mary Gourley (Juniper Networks), Rob Partington (Cisco), Hugh Marquis (Network Neighborhood)

TELECOMMUNICATIONS AWARDS

  • Vendor of the Year: Motorola, Aastra Telecom, iiNet, ShoreTel, Telstra
  • Distributor of the Year: Express Data, VExpress Distribution
  • Reseller of the Year: IF Telecom, Anittel, Total Business Technology
  • Best Telco Initiative: Huawei, Vertel, Tech Mahindra, Optus Business/Alphawest

PERSONAL INNOVATION

  • Customer Service: Santhosh Simon – Licensing Specialist at NewLease; Dean Shelton – National Sales Co-ordinator with DPSA; Mellissa McGuigan- Technical Support Engineer for Kaspersky Lab; Jacqueline Godfrey – Relationship manager at Westcon Group; Sally McIntosh – Account Manager at Nextgen Distribution
  • Sales Excellence: Riza Ardono – Reseller Development Manager at Kyocera Document Solutions; Nykaj Nair – Territory Business Manager Cisco; Lewis Willoughby – Account Manager at Westcon Group; Michelle Hahesy - Product Manager, Cloud Services, Express Data; Pennie Stevens - Microsoft Business Development Manager, Express Data
  • Technical Excellence: Kelvin Tse – Solutions Architect at Westcon Group; Jason Hill - eNerds #1 Senior Engineer; Andrew Babakhan - a Leader within Cisco Technical Services; Talor Holloway - Senior Technical Consultant at Advent One; Scott Hayman – National Technical Manager at Distribution Central
  • Management Excellence: Alex Gambotto - Managing Director at The Missing Link; Mark Sinclair – Manager of Trend Micro ANZ Small and Medium Business Operations; Bernadette Jenkinson – Customer Service Director at Westcon Group; Donna Adams- Marketing Manager at Express Data; Lee Welch - Senior Business Manager at Ingram Micro

VENDOR

  • Hardware Vendor of the Year: IBM Australia, Toshiba, EMC, Juniper Networks, Cisco
  • Software Vendor of the Year: Microsoft, Symantec, McAfee, Citrix, Adobe
  • Specialist Vendor of the Year: Ruckus Wireless, Schneider Electric, Check Point Software Technologies, Kaseya, Veeam
  • Best Emerging Technology Initiative (Collaboration): Huawei, Cisco, Adobe, Belkin, Avaya

DISTRIBUTOR

  • Hardware Distributor of the Year: Ingram Micro, Avnet Technology Solutions, Distribution Central, Dicker Data, Express Online
  • Software Distributor of the Year: NewLease, Express Data, Avnet Technology Solutions, Ingram Micro, Distribution Central
  • Specialist Distributor of the Year: Alloys, DNA, Manage Protect, WhiteGold Solutions, DPSA
  • Best Distributor Initiative: Distribution Central, Anyware Corporation, Westcon Group, Express Data, Ingram Micro

RESELLER

  • Enterprise Reseller of the Year: Infront, NSC Group, Data#3 Ltd, Dimension Data, e-Volve Corporate Technology
  • Mid-Market Reseller of the Year: UXC Eclipse, Kiandra IT, Oriel Technologies, Thomas Duryea Consulting, Brennan IT
  • SMB Reseller of the Year: Surety IT, Nexus IT & Communications Solutions, Anittel, Comscentre, XCentral
  • Best Reseller Performance Initiative: Data#3 Ltd, ASI Solutions, eNerds, UXC Connect, Ensyst

HOMEGROWN INNOVATORS

  • Service Provider of the Year: Enspire, Arxxus, NEXTDC, CTO, Cloud Central
  • Software Developer of the Year: Avinet, iasset.com, Senath, HubOne, Simbiotic

For all information onthe 2013 ARN ICT Industry Awards please visit the Awards website. The full list of finalists is also available on the website - just visit the Finalists section.


Follow Us

Join the newsletter!

Or
Error: Please check your email address.

Tags finalists2013 ARN ICT Industry Awards

Show Comments