Menu
ARN IT INDUSTRY AWARDS: And the winners are ... ...

ARN IT INDUSTRY AWARDS: And the winners are ... ...

Fourth annual ARN IT Industry Awards announced at glittering event in Sydney

The fourth annual ARN IT Industry Awards have been announced at a glittering event at the Hilton Hotel in Sydney. More than 600 channel identities attended its premier event, hosted by ABC Radio personality and musician, James Valentine.

During the night, the crowd was entertained by Australian Idol winner, Stan Walker, who performed outstanding versions of classics such as Amazing Grace, Hallelujah, We Will Rock You and Purple Rain.

Walker added a few more songs at the after party - which featured a performance from the Justice Crew - and sang and danced with some of the crowd, many of whom were still going in the wee small hours.

ARN congratulates all this year’s nominees and winners and thanks everybody who entered the awards. The depth and number of entries was staggering and indicates the strength of the channel going forward into 2011. The winners are:

CHANNEL CHOICE AWARDS - Sponsored by Avnet

  • Channel Choice Vendor: Symantec
  • Channel Choice Distributor: Ingram Micro
  • Channel Choice Reseller: Corporate Express

GREEN CHANNEL - Sponsored by Symantec

    Vendor of the Year

  • Winner: APC
  • Highly commended: IBM, Kyocera Mita

    Customer Project of the Year

  • Winner: Fujitsu
  • Highly commended: Datacom Systems

PERSONAL INNOVATION - Sponsored by VMware

    Customer Service

  • Winner: Stephanie McFadden (Westcon Group)
  • HC: Lora Bonacci (Express Data), Vanessa Armstrong (eNerds)

    Sales Excellence

  • Winner: Andrew Winter (EMC)
  • Highly commended: Mark Ilott (Anittel)

    Technical Excellence

  • Winner: Rodney Haywood (Alphawest)
  • Highly commended: Paul Oakfield (Westcon Group)

VENDOR AWARDS - Sponsored by Express Data

    Hardware Vendor of the Year

  • Winner: Hewlett Packard
  • Highly commended: EMC

    Software Vendor of the Year

  • Winner: VMware
  • Highly commended: Microsoft

    Specialist Vendor of the Year

  • Winner: APC
  • Highly commended: Pacnet

    Best Emerging Technology Initiative of the Year

  • Winner: EMC
  • Highly commended: Citrix Systems

DISTRIBUTOR AWARDS - Sponsored by Moneytech

    Hardware Distributor of the Year

  • Winner: Ingram Micro
  • Highly commended: Dicker Data

    Software Distributor of the Year

  • Winner: Express Data
  • Highly commended: itX Group, Ingram Micro

    Specialist Distributor of the Year

  • Winner: WhiteGold Solutions
  • Highly commended: NewLease

    Best Distributor Initiative

  • Winner: Ingram Micro (Partner Technology Centre)
  • Highly commended: Express Data (Automated Renewals)

RESELLER AWARDS - Sponsored by Ingram Micro

    Enterprise Reseller of the Year

  • Winner: Data#3
  • Highly commended: CSG

    Mid Market Reseller of the Year

  • Winner: Brennan IT
  • HC: Southern Cross Computer Systems

    SMB Reseller of the Year

  • Winner: Anittel
  • Highly commended: City Software Group

    Best Reseller Performance Initiative

  • Winner: ASI Solutions
  • Highly commended: eNerds

HALL OF FAME - Sponsored by IBM

  • David Dicker
  • Steve Nola
  • Laurie Sellers

Stay tuned over the next few days for slideshows featuring all the highlights of the big night.


Follow Us

Join the newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags fourth annual ARN IT Industry Awards

Show Comments