And the finalists are ...

After a record number of entries and tough competition, ARN is proud to announce the list of finalists for the third annual Women in ICT Awards (WIICTA).

This year, there was a significant increase in nominations from last year’s awards, which  underscores the value of a program such as this one. Nominations nearly doubled on last year with 90 contenders submitting entries.

Due to an overwhelming number of strong contenders in the Rising Star category, ARN has created a new category – the Shining Star award – for nominees with more than 10 years in ICT.

It is fair to say that, overall, a tough battle was waged across all seven award categories: Achievement, Rising Star, Shining Star, Entrepreneur, Innovation, Technical, and Community.

The awards recognise and celebrate female excellence in the ICT channel, and reward professional achievements and outstanding results in the industry.

WIICTA will be presented at a lavish luncheon in Sydney at the Ivy Ballroom on Thursday, November 27.

Congratulations to all the finalists. So, without further ado, this year's finalists are:

 ACHIEVEMENT

  • Stacey Beer - UXC Connect
  • Amanda Berridge - Autodesk
  • Allyson Corcoran - Cisco
  • Karen Drewitt - The Missing Link Network Integration
  • Tammy Stewart - Intel Security
  • Michelle Tea - Microsoft


RISING STAR

  • Kaye Cheung - Amcom
  • Ashley Doyle - ShoreTel
  • Carina Haylock - Kaspersky
  • Sophie Langford - UXC Connect
  • Jane Polak Scowcroft - James Cook University
  • Aggie Szemplinska - Veeam Software


SHINING STAR

  • Melanie Duca - Intel Security
  • Carineh Grigorian - Distribution Central
  • Gabrielle Kingston - AppSense
  • Hwei Oh - FireEye
  • Kerry Soussou - WhiteGold Solutions
  • Genevieve White – Fortinet


ENTREPRENEUR

  • Denise Carson - UXC Connect
  • Leila Henderson - NewsMaker
  • Angie Keeler - Zellabox
  • Lucy Knowles - Distribution Central
  • Nicki Page - Breeze
  • Susan Stokes - A10 Networks


 INNOVATION

  •  Megan Hastie - Brisbane School of Distance Education
  •  Karolina Mikita - Distribution Central
  •  Sharryn Millican - Qlik Australia and New Zealand
  •  Nicki Page - Breeze
  •  Angelika Radevska - Artis Group
  •  Renata Sajko - Majestic Computer Technology


 TECHNICAL

  •  Allyson Corcoran - Cisco
  •  Sinead Corcoran - Westcon Group
  •  Taran Cunningham - Veeam Software
  •  Bree Moody - LexisNexis Pacific
  •  Katrina Read - IBM
  •  Sophie Vigors - Distribution Central


 COMMUNITY

  •  Kelly Davis - UXC Connect
  •  Janet Docherty - Symantec
  •  Shae Howard - Cisco
  •  Kate Massey - JCurve Solutions
  •  Kerry Soussou - WhiteGold Solutions
  •  Katrina Turner - Microsoft

 

Women in ICT Awards Sponsors

  • EMC
  • Fujitsu
  • Intel Security
  • Kaspersky
  • NewLease
  • Symantec
  • Toshiba
  • VMWARE
  • Westcon
  • Whitegold
 

Latest News

04:20PM
VIDEO INTERVIEWS: ARN Insight Luncheon Series No 2
04:06PM
Demand for smart devices to create channel competition: Cellnet
03:31PM
Definable business-based outcomes to dictate IT spend: UXC Connect
03:08PM
Cloud is the “real disruptor” in IT: NetApp
More News
25 Nov
GovInnovate Summit
03 Dec
DC Infrastructure Solutions Professional
04 Dec
DC Infrastructure Delivery Professional
16 Dec
DC Infrastructure Solutions Professional
View all events