Awards Panel 2015

Judging Process

Again this year, we have overwhelming support from the ICT community and have appointed more than 100 judges on our panel.
This year, we welcome some new faces (people who have moved across into channel leadership roles) and have also brought on-board new companies across all segments of the channel (from the vendor, reseller and distributor categories). Along with our valued regular lineup across all levels of the channel, there are new faces on our panel, particularly in the partner category with some exciting new businesses (many Cloud players and new start-ups) coming onboard. 
As a judge, you’re voting on a list of finalists from across select industry categories. Nominations for the award categories open on May 27 and close June 26, 2015. From there, the short list panel selects the finalists for each award.
The panel is made up of: ARN’s President and Publisher, Susan Searle; ARN editor, Allan Swann; ARN Associate Editor, Events, Jennifer O'Brien; Channel Dynamics’ Moheb Moses; and Hall of Fame inductee, David Henderson. They will create a shortlist of finalists for each category.
In order to keep the judges’ process as transparent as possible, here’s some information on the steps involved.
A list of nominees is emailed to the judges, a process that is all done online in order to keep things simple and efficient.
The process is kept as objective as possible given judges don’t vote on their own category or tier, but vote for other elements of the channel. For example, distributors don’t vote on other distributors, and vendors don’t vote on other vendors.
Each award is comprised of a set of questions with select criteria. For the ARN vendor category, for example, the awards recognise high-achieving technology organisations for their channel efforts over the past year. These awards stretch across hardware, software, specialist and innovative technology players.
Vendors are judged by the ARN Judging Panel on delivering high-class and innovative product sets, innovative channel rewards, training and marketing programs and above-par support.
Judges are asked to nominate a ‘Winner’ and a ‘Highly Commended’. Judges make their selections based on the way nominees have responded to the criteria, along with their knowledge of the organisation in the channel over the last 12 months.
The 2015 Judging Panel is as follows:


  • Adobe-Paul Robson
  • Acronis - Rose Old
  • AVG-Michael Dowling
  • AWS-Stefan Jansen
  • CA-Kevin Van Gils
  • Cisco-Jason Brouwers
  • Citrix Systems-Belinda Jurisic
  • D-Link-Graeme Reardon
  • Dell-Angela Fox
  • EMC-Chris Moyle
  • FireEye-Chris Barton
  • Fujitsu-Daniel Campbell
  • Google -Kevin Ackhurst
  • HP-Robert Mesaros
  • Huawei-Leo Lynch
  • IBM-Paul Richardson
  • Intel-Kate Burleigh
  • Juniper-Mike Zutenis
  • Kaseya-Kellie Hackney
  • Kaspersky-Andrew Mamonitis
  • Kyocera Document Solutions-David Finn
  • Lenovo-Matt Codrington
  • McAfee-Luke Power
  • Microsoft-David Gage
  • NetApp-Chris Nixon
  • NextDC-Steve Martin
  • Oki-Greg Mikaelian
  • Oracle-John Poulter
  • SAP-Greg Miller
  • Samsung-Carol Bowman
  • Schneider Electric-Muralee Kanagaratnam
  • Sophos-Ashley Wearne
  • Symantec-Ian McAdam
  • Toshiba-Mark Whittard
  • Trend Micro-Sanjay Mehta
  • VMware-John Donovan
  • Veeam-Don Williams
  • Webroot-Robbie Upcroft
  • Veritas - Paul Simos


  • ACA Pacific-Raj Saini
  • Alloys-Paul Harman
  • Anyware-Garrison Huang
  • Arrow-Martin Christmas
  • Avnet-Darren Adams
  • Bluechip Infotech-Johnson Hsiung
  • Dicker Data-David Dicker
  • Distribution Central-Scott Frew
  • DNA-Munsoor Khan
  • DPSA-Jacques Tesson
  • Exclusive Networks-Dominic Whitehand
  • Hemisphere-Peter Phokos
  • Hills-Jessika Loefstedt
  • i-LAN Technology -Ming Leu
  • Ingram Micro-Matt Sanderson
  • InTechnology-Mark Winter
  • Leader Computer Systems-Theo Kristoris
  • Multimedia Technology-David Linke
  • MTech-Paul Lim
  • Nextgen Distribution-John Walters
  • Rhipe-Dawn Edmonds
  • Westcon Group-Dave Rosenberg


  • Accucom Systems Integration-Sam Sarkis
  • Allcom-Andrew Leigh
  • Anittel-Vincent Pesquet
  • Artis Group-Chris Greatrex
  • ASI Solutions-Nathan Lowe
  • Bearena-Darren Ashley
  • Breeze-Nicki Page
  • Brennan IT-Dave Stevens
  • Calvert Technologies-Dean Calvert
  • City Software-Lorenzo Coppa
  • Cloud Plus-Jules Rumsey
  • Data#3-Laurence Baynham
  • Datacom-Mark McWilliams
  • Dataweave-Norman Weaver
  • Dimension Data-Rodd Cunico
  • Enablis - Jon Evans
  • eNerds-Jamie Warner
  • Enosys-Joseph Mesiti
  • Ethan Group-Nick Stranks
  • Evolve IT-Nick Moran
  • Harbour IT-Craig Bishop
  • Hosted Network-Ben Town
  • HubOne-Nick Beaugeard
  • Infront Systems-Allan King
  • Insentra- Ronnie Altit
  • Insight-Andrea Della Mattea
  • Kazacos Industries-Peter Kazacos
  • Kiandra IT-Chris Munro
  • Klikon Solutions-David Abouhaidar
  • Kloud-Nicki Bowers
  • Nexus-Sean Murphy
  • Oriel Technology-Jake Wynne
  • Oz Hosting-Doug Endersbee
  • PCS-Sydney Borg
  • Regal IT-David Cleminson
  • Silverfern IT-Liong Eng
  • Somerville Group-Craig Somerville
  • Staples-Karl Sice
  • Thomas Duryea-Andrew Thomas
  • The Missing Link-Alex Gambotto
  • UXC Connect-Ian Poole
  • Zettagrid-Nicholas Power


  • BigAir-Jason Ashton
  • Brennan IT-Dave Stevens
  • Cisco Systems-Jason Brouwers
  • Cloud Plus-Jules Rumsey
  • Distribution Central-Scott Frew
  • EDV-David Turnbull
  • Huawei-Leo Lynch
  • Mitel-Frank Skiffington
  • Nexon-David Russell
  • Optus-Nicolette Moore
  • ShoreTel-Jamie Romanin
  • Telstra-Keith Masterton
  • UXC Connect-Stacey Beer
  • Vertel-Andrew Findlay
  • VExpress-David McEwen


Platinum Sponsors

  • Brother
  • Citrix
  • Distribution Central
  • DPSA
  • EMC
  • Google
  • HP
  • Huawei
  • IBM
  • Juniper Networks
  • Kaseya
  • Kaspersky
  • Lenovo
  • LogicNow
  • ShoreTel
  • Sophos
  • Symantec
  • vmware
  • WestconGroup

Gold Sponsors

  • Acronis
  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • APC
  • AppSense
  • Autodesk
  • AWS
  • Checkpoint
  • Cisco
  • Dell
  • Dicker Data
  • DNA
  • Enghouse Systems
  • Exclusive Networks
  • FireEye
  • Fujitsu
  • GE Capital
  • Hemisphere Technologies
  • Ingram Micro
  • Intel
  • Kyocera
  • Microsoft
  • NextDC
  • Nextgen Distribution
  • Optus
  • Rhipe
  • SAP
  • Staples
  • Targus
  • Toshiba
  • Veeam
  • Webroot