ARN ICT Industry Awards

2016 ARN ICT Industry Awards: And the winners are...

ARN congratulates all winners, finalists and nominees, and thanks a judging panel comprising of over 100 of the industry’s leading influencers.

Vendor Categories

  • Hardware Vendor
    WINNER: Lenovo
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Huawei Technologies / Nimble Storage

  • Software Vendor
    WINNER: VMware
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Citrix

  • Specialist Vendor
    WINNER: Veeam Software
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: F5

  • Security Vendor
    WINNER: FireEye
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Trend Micro

  • Networking Vendor
    WINNER: Cisco
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Huawei Technologies

Distributor Categories

  • Hardware Distributor
    WINNER: Dicker Data
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Distribution Central

  • Software Distributor
    WINNER: rhipe
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dicker Data

  • Specialist Distributor
    WINNER: NEXTGEN
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Exclusive Networks

  • Best Distributor Initiative
    WINNER: Avnet
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Distribution Central

Partner Categories

  • Enterprise Partner
    WINNER: Data#3
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Thomas Duryea Consulting

  • Mid-Market Partner
    WINNER: Brennan IT
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: ASI Solutions

  • SMB Partner
    WINNER: eNerds
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: XCentral

  • Best Partner Performance Initiative
    WINNER: Staples Technology Solutions

Personal Innovation Categories

  • Channel Excellence
    WINNER: Geoff Wright (Dell EMC)
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stephanie McFadden (Westcon-Comstor)

  • Sales Excellence
    WINNER: Marisa Newham (Datacom)
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Grant Samuels (Mexia)

  • Technical Excellence
    WINNER: Steve Hickey (Westcon-Comstor)
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ian Welch (Dicker Data)

  • Management Excellence
    WINNER: David Nicol (Citrix)
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Angela Coronica (Cisco)

Community

  • Sustainability Award
    WINNER: APC by Schneider Electric
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: HP Inc

  • Corporate Citizenship Award
    WINNER: Microsoft
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: IBM

  • Channel Champion
    WINNER: Nick Verykios (Distribution Central)
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Belinda Jurisic (Citrix)

Telecommunications

  • Vendor Award
    WINNER: ShoreTel
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cisco / Mitel

  • Distributor Award
    WINNER: Distribution Central

  • Partner Award
    WINNER: Optus Business
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: BigAir Group

  • Best Telecommunications Initiative
    WINNER: NEXTDC
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: NEXON

Homegrown Innovators

  • Services Provider
    WINNER: Cloud Plus
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: NEXTDC

  • ISV
    WINNER: Artis Group
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: HubOne

  • Start Up
    WINNER: SixPivot
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Adactin Group / InfoTrust

Cloud

  • Vendor
    WINNER: Amazon Web Services
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Microsoft

  • Partner
    WINNER: Kloud Solutions
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brennan IT

  • Best Cloud Initiative
    WINNER: Microsoft
    HIGHLY COMMENDED: Amazon Web Services

Channel Choice Awards

  • HARDWARE VENDOR: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • SOFTWARE VENDOR: Barracuda Networks
  • DISTRIBUTOR: Ingram Micro
  • PARTNER: Data#3

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Angela Fox
  • Laurence Baynham
  • Dominic Whitehand


Platinum

Gold

Celebration Dinner

Date/Time

15th Sep 2016 6 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Venue

Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour 161 Sussex Street Sydney NSW Australia

Sponsored by

  • Citrix
  • Lenovo
  • Distribution Central
  • Dell
  • Sophos
  • Juniper Networks
  • IBM
  • rhipe
  • FireEye
  • ShoreTel
  • Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • brother
  • Huawei
  • Westcon-Comstor
  • Amazon Web Services
  • F5 Networks
  • Microsoft
  • Ingram Micro
  • Targus
  • StorageCraft
  • LogicNow
  • HP Inc.
  • Wells Fargo
  • Cylance
  • VERITAS
  • Nimble Storage
  • VMWARE
  • Symantec
  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • APC
  • Intel
  • Autodesk
  • Nextgen
  • Datto
  • Dicker Data
  • Avnet
  • Optus
  • Veeam
  • Zerto
  • Toshiba
  • Mitel
  • Exclusive Networks
  • Aruba Networks
  • Kaspersky Lab
  • Cisco
  • Hemisphere Technologies
  • Staples