Menu
2016 ARN Women in ICT Awards - And the finalists are...

2016 ARN Women in ICT Awards - And the finalists are...

ARN honours the female front runners of the industry across seven categories.

The finalists for the fifth annual ARN Women in ICT Awards (WIICTA) have been selected in seven hotly-contested categories, spanning Achievement, Rising Star, Shining Star, Entrepreneur, Innovation, Technical and Community.

Celebrating the achievements of a talented crop of female front runners who have made it through to become influential figures across the Australian ICT industry, WIICTA also recognises the rising stars who are quickly growing in importance across the country.

Following an overwhelming response, a total of 174 nominations were received for 2016, of which 153 were unique individuals.

The short-listed finalists were chosen by ARN president and publisher, Susan Searle; ARN editor, James Henderson and ARN deputy editor, Hafizah Osman.
WIICTA will be presented at a celebration lunch at the Hilton Hotel in on Friday, November 25.

The finalists are as follows:

Community award:

  • Angela Chan - Schneider Electric
  • Renee Want - Westcon-Comstor
  • Mahtab Mirmomeni - IBM Research Australia
  • Jimena De Uria - Symantec
  • Kerry Soussou - Exclusive Networks
  • Therese Fletcher - SAP Australia

Technical award:

  • Robyn Bailey - Business Aspect
  • Simona Lewis - VMware
  • Corrine Li - Dicker Data
  • Sophie Vigors - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Alejandra Sanchez Garcia - Cisco
  • Rebecca Callan - MNF Group
  • Charlotte Wang - IBM

Innovation award:

  • Jade Meara - Nutanix
  • Isabel Boniface - Microsoft
  • Karolina Mikita - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Emma Broadbent - Cisco

Entrepreneur award:

  • Hannah Browne - Cevo
  • Faith Rees - SixPivot
  • Tara Ridley - Cisco

Rising Star award:

  • Alexandra Yon - Evolve IT Australia
  • Valeria Sinos - Dicker Data
  • Holly Melrose - eNerds
  • Sarah Chaseling - Dell EMC
  • Anastasia Chernyshova - Veeam
  • Shalini Karthikeyan - Avnet Technology Solutions
  • Carineh Grigorian - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Lexi Whitehead - Insight

Shining Star award:

  • Stephanie McFadden - Westcon-Comstor
  • Lizelle Hughes - Amazon Web Services
  • Lisa Stockwell - Arrow ECS A/NZ
  • Athena Thompson - rhipe
  • Pia Broadley - Insight
  • Cathy Conroy - Nimble Storage
  • Andrea O'Halloran - HP
  • Hope McGarry - Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • Tina Kuleski - Eaton

Achievement award:

  • Sandy Eastman - Approach Solutions, ROC Group & Kickstart Factory
  • Jo Davies - Fujitsu
  • Nicolette Moore - Optus Business
  • Tiffany Wright - Cisco
  • Clare Wharrier - Autodesk
  • Belinda Jurisic - Citrix

Follow Us

Join the ARN newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags Women in ICT Industry AwardsWIICTA

iasset.com is a channel management ecosystem that automates all major aspects of the entire sales, marketing and service process, including data tracking, integrated learning, knowledge management and product lifecycle management.

Show Comments