Microsoft awards 24 partners at APC

Winners were chosen out of a national field of 300 plus nominations from Australian partners with MAPAs presented in 24 categories

Microsoft recognised 24 partners at its Australian Partner Conference in Brisbane for their outstanding contributions of innovative solutions and services in the past 12 months.

Over 900 partners gathered at the ceremony in Brisbane. The winners were chosen out of a national field of 300 plus nominations from Australian partners with Microsoft Australian Partner Awards (MAPAs) presented in 24 categories.

“The MAPAs celebrate Australia’s local partners working at a world class level,” Microsoft Australia managing director, Pip Marlow, said. “The awards provide the opportunity to celebrate the success of our local partner network and given the exciting year ahead with some much anticipated launches, it’s important for Microsoft and our partners to be showcasing how innovation and outstanding solutions are helping customers."

2012 MAPA recipients are:

Business Intelligence Partner of the Year
Winner: WARDY IT Solutions
Finalist: BizData; Antares Solutions

Business Productivity Partner of the Year
Winner: Data#3 Limited
Finalist: Ensyst; Computers Systems Australia (CSA)

Communications Partner of the Year
Winner: Generation-e
Finalist: Kloud Solutions; Ensyst

Data Platform Partner of the Year
Winner: Red Rock Consulting
Finalist: Wardy IT; BizData

Desktop Partner of the Year
Winner: Thomas Duryea Consulting
Finalist: Dilignet; Data#3 Limited

Device Partner of the Year Award
Winner: HP
Finalist: Asus

Distributor Partner of the Year Award
Winner: Express Data
Finalist: NewLease; Synnex

Education Partner of the Year Award
Winner: ClickView
Finalist: Janison; Data#3 Limited

Enterprise Partner of the Year
Winner: Dimension Data

Health Partner of the Year
Winner: Generation-e
Finalist: Computer Systems Australia; Fred IT Group

IaaS Hosting Partner of the Year
Winner: BlueFire Corporation Pty Ltd
Finalist: Datacom; Emantra

ISV Software Development Partner of the Year
Winner: Readify
Finalist: Breeze Training and Consultancy; Nintex

LAR Partner of the Year
Winner: Insight

Learning Partner of the Year
Winner: DDLS
Finalist: MIS Global Technologies; New Horizons

Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner of the Year
Winner: eSavvy
Finalist: OBS; SGS Professional

Microsoft Dynamics ERP Partner of the Year
Winner: Eclipse Computing (Australia) Pty Ltd
Finalist: Sable Systems; Renown

Microsoft Online Services Partner of the Year
Winner: Ensyst
Finalist: Barwon Computer Solutions; Paradyne

Microsoft Private Cloud Partner of the Year
Winner: Dimension Data
Finalist: Ensyst; Data#3 Limited

Public Sector Partner of the Year
Winner: OBS
Finalist: Velrada; Object Consulting

SaaS Hosting Partner of the Year
Winner: OBT
Finalist: Emantra; Datacom

Small Business Specialist Partner of the Year
Winner: Comcity
Finalist: OnQ Software; Hospitality Information Systems

Software App Partner of the Year
Winner: Readify
Finalist: Newsgator

Windows Azure Platform ISV Partner of the Year
Winner: Janison
Finalist: Breeze; OpenText

Windows Azure Platform SI Partner of the Year
Winner: Kiandra IT
Finalist: Readify; Object Consulting

Comments

Comments are now closed

 

Latest News

04:00PM
Over a quarter of Australians won’t bank on their mobile: Kaspersky
Oct 31
HDS A/NZ Partner Summit 2014 in Noosa (+15 photos)
Oct 31
The Google shakeup continues: Andy Rubin is out
Oct 31
Impact Systems boss wants to buy 10 resellers
More News
05 Nov
LIVE Webcast: Lessons Learned from the Biggest Security Breaches
05 Nov
vForum 2014
10 Nov
Ascom Myco Launch Event
11 Nov
DCIM Certified Solutions Professional
View all events